Normocellular-bone-marrow-with-trilineage-hematopoiesis-including-many-megakaryocytes.-Scattered-hypolobated-forms-are-present-bone-marrow-biopsy-specimen-hematoxylin-eosin-×1000

Question: Dr. Ettinger

Do you have any feedback from any of the patients trying MM?

Secondly – a follow up to that blood work of my dads – he had a bone marrow test and turns out he has the following condition:

“Normocellular bone marrow with progressive trilineage hematopoiesis, erythroid hyperplasia, and no significant immunophenotypic abnormalities.

Peripheral blood with mild macrocytic anemia.”

Then there is the actual bone marrow analysis.

Cellularity …. the normocellular % is 40% which is normal for my age.

Basically, something that could be genetic and that he has had for a long time. Conventional treatment is to wait and watch… Any thoughts or insight?

W.

Answer: W,

I haven’t used “The Miracle Mineral Solution” (chlorine dioxide) it in my practice. I have had a few patients use it on their own, though I’ve never heard any rave testimonials about it. Personally, I’m not going to be using it.

As far as your dad’s diagnosis goes, I have had other patients with similar diagnosis and have referred them out to various functional medicine clinics to receive treatments I can’t perform, due to my scope of practice.

When you see this type of blood test result you would naturally think leukemia/lymphoma. This would need to be ruled in or out. I also like patients to be tested for human T-lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-1), which has been implicated in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (non-Hodgkins lymphoma). Another thing I would like to rule in or out is, zinc excess or copper deficiency. Here is a link to what I’m talking about. Hypocupremia (copper deficiency) and bone marrow failure. This is important because if it’s part of the puzzle, resolution can’t occur unless the issue is also addressed.

The common denominator in treatment for all has been monthly sessions of IV vitamin C and ongoing LDN (Low Dose Naltrexone) therapy. The patients I’m referring to have all had a diagnosis of leukemia (CLL mainly) or lymphoma (both Hodgkin’s and non-Hodgkins).

Supplement I like are: alpha lipoic acid (can be added to the vitamin C drip or taken as a sustained release tablet), CoQ10 (200+ mg’s), astaxanthin (10-12 mg’s), Vitamin D3 (5000-10,000 IU’s), NAC w/selenium & molybdenum (Now Foods), methyl versions of folic acid and/or B12 (400 mcg’s/2000 mcg’s) and, magnesium glycinate 400-800mg’s and/or magnesium chloride (transdermal magnesium therapy – Dr Sircus) betaine HCl (600-1200 mg’s, before each protein meal) for proper absorption of iron and other minerals. Spleen, parotid and thymus gland support may also be needed.

N-acetylcysteine (NAC) Benefits

Cancer Adjuvant Therapy (including NAC, CoQ10, selenium, and alpha lipoic acid)

Sleep, exercise, diet, and stress are other areas that need to be fine-tuned

I hope this helps.

Dr. Marcus Ettinger, B.Sc., D.C.

Marcus Ettinger

Medical Detective & Digestion Coach at Advanced Healing Center of Orange
If you would like a personalised solution for your health challenge, either in-office or as a distance patient, please call us at 714-639-4360 for more information.